MMO2207 - Medieval or post-medieval field system above Yarbury Combe (Monument)

Summary

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs. They may be part of the same system as those on the other side of the combe.

Full Description

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs in fields above Yarbury Combe, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 7125 4186, they are located on the opposite side of the combe to some other earthwork boundaries, and may be part of the same system (see MMO2176). They also follow a similar alignment, with most of the banks appearing to run south-west to north-east, along the crest of the ridge and around the top of the combe. However, they are less well preserved and more fragmentary than the banks of the field system opposite, so an association is not certain. The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to the publication date of 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]