MMO2176 - Medieval or post-medieval field system west of Yarbury Combe Head (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a medieval or post-medieval field system are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. They are similar in form and layout to extant field boundaries visible in and around Challacombe to the west.

Full Description

The remains of a medieval or post-medieval field system are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in fields to the north of North Regis Common and Yarbury Combe. Centred at approximately SS 7113 4194, a series of banks are visible forming six fields, the largest of which measures 95 by 150 metres, and the smallest 70 by 65 metres. They are similar in form and layout to extant field boundaries visible in and around Challacombe to the west. Part of the field system is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but the area is shown as moorland, suggesting that the fields were reverting to moor and scrub at this period, and had recently been abandoned. In recent years, the area appears to be in use as pasture. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]