MMO2198 - Possible Iron Age platform south of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A small oval platform surrounded by a bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on moorland south of Cheriton Ridge.

Full Description

A small oval platform surrounded by a bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on moorland south of Cheriton Ridge, Exmoor Parish. Located at SS 7474 4391, the enclosure appears to be terraced into the hillside above a dried up water course, similar to the large circular enclosure visible to the southwest (see MMO2197). The enclosure takes the form of an oval bank enclosing an area measuring approximately 16 metres across. Within this oval bank a smoothed platform is visible, measuring 13 metres across. The bank itself measures 1 to 2 metres wide. A break in the bank in the southwest side may represent an entranceway. The precise date of this monument is uncertain, but a later prehistoric date seem the most probable, possibly Iron Age. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]