MMO2197 - Late prehistoric enclosure and field system south of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

An enclosure appears to be terraced into the hillside. A possible entranceway is visible on the south side. Field banks can be seen to the north and south of the enclosure, but are highly fragmented.

Full Description

A circular enclosure and possible associated field system are visible as a series of earthworks on aerial photographs south of Cheriton Ridge, Exmoor Parish. Centred at approximately SS 7464 4385, the enclosure appears to be terraced into the hillside close to an apparently dried-up water source. A possible entranceway is visible on the south side. The interior of the enclosure measures approximately 20 metres in diameter, while the surrounding bank is approximately 4 metres wide. The field banks can be seen to the north and south of the enclosure, but are highly fragmented. They mostly run north-south, curving in places to the west; however, at SS 7455 4394, a linear bank is visible running approximately east-west before meeting another bank running north-south. A post medieval field system is also visible nearby (see MMO493), but the close relationship between these banks and the circular enclosure suggests they are contemporary. These features most likely date to the later prehistoric period, possibly the Iron Age, but further study is required. [1,2] A well defined enclosure on the south side of a dry gully and close to the track to the ford to the ford below Hoaroak Cottage on the west side of Cheriton Ridge. The enclosure is subrectangular with overall measurements 23 metres northwest to southeast, by 25 metres northeast to southwest. It is defined on the south by a scarp cut into the hillside 1 metre deep and on the north by a scarp 1.6 metres high. The southwest side is marked by a spread bank, 4 metres wide and less than 0.25 metres high. The northeast side is clearer with a bank 5 metres wide, 0.5-0.8 metres high with a gap 2 metres wide which is very likely to be the original entrance into the enclosure. The interior is a level platform, 18 metres by 16 metres, and contains two slight platforms which could well be the stances for prehistoric buildings. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]