MMO2196 - Small Pits or Quarries (Monument)

Summary

A pair of small pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs on or close to the summit of Hoaroak Hill, Exmoor Parish. They lie close to an area of post medieval drainage and peat cutting, and are most likely associated with this activity.

Full Description

A pair of small pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs on or close to the summit of Hoaroak Hill, Exmoor Parish. Centred at SS 7402 4261 , the pits measure between 3 and 5 metres across, and are not particularly deep. They lie close to an area of post medieval drainage and peat cutting, and are most likely associated with this activity. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and these pits may have been abandoned in the late 19th or 20th century (1-2).