MMO2191 - Post-medieval quarries northwest and northeast of Goat Hill Bridge (Monument)

Summary

Several post-medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The quarries may well have been opened and used for the construction of Pinkery Farm, by the Knight family in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Several post medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the north-west and north-east of Goat Hill Bridge, Exmoor Parish. Centred at approximately SS 7237 4059, five quarries are visible, each cut into the side of the valley. They are typically between 15 and 20 metres wide, and roughly circular in shape. A trackway is visible leading from the largest quarry at SS 7245 4064 connecting with the extant path. This largest quarry is shown as in use on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, while the others are depicted but not annotated, suggesting they had recently been abandoned. The quarries may well have been opened and used for the construction of Pinkery Farm, by the Knight family in the mid 19th Century. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]