MMO2180 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries south of Old Close Quarry (Monument)

Summary

The remains of several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs. They are heavily fragmented, but appear to lie on a different alignment to the extant fields in the area, suggesting they are of an earlier date.

Full Description

The remains of several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in fields south of Old Close Quarry, Challacombe. centred at approximately SS 7043 4047, three banks are visible, all of which are heavily fragmented. The westernmost bank, at SS 7033 4047, measures approximately 28 metres long, and curves towards the east. The central bank, at SS 7039 4046, measures approximately 72 metres and the easternmost bank at SS 7056 4045 measures approximately 95 metres. The boundaries all run approximately north to south, but are curved in places or turn slightly eastwards, and therefore lie on a different alignment to the extant fields in the area, suggesting they are of an earlier date. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which indicates they had been abandoned some time prior to publication in 1889. [1-3] SS 70568 40449. A low, flat topped bank of stone and earth was noted during field survey in 2017. It is 1.7 metres wide, 1 metre high and 90 metres long and forms part of a more extensive relict field system mapped from aerial photographs to the north of the survey area [3]. It predates the late 19th Century enclosure of the Common edge and probably dates from the late medieval or early post-medieval period. It overlies hollow ways of probably medieval date (MEM25067). [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The site was assessed for the Exmoor Mires Project. The entire area had been ploughed and put under a game crop. The boundaries of this feature were already recorded as 'heavily fragmented' and it seems likely that little survives of them. [6]