MMO2163 - Post-medieval peat cutting on Thornworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks. The cuttings were most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th Century.

Full Description

A large area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on the east of Thornworthy Common, Lynton and Lynmouth, covering an area of approximately 3 hectares. The earthworks are centred on SS 721 444 and are of a variety of shapes and sizes, from square pits measuring 4 metres, to less regularly shaped pits up to 90 metres across. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until vary recently, and may continue in places. Similar areas are visible to the east at Furzehill Common. [1-3] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] SS 7214 4464. An area of water filled turbaries of medieval or post-medieval date were noted on the south side of Ilkerton Ridge, in the form of narrow, curvilinear channels, 1 to 3 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. [6]