MMO2159 - Post-medieval trackway or bridlepath southeast of Driver Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible post medieval trackway or bridlepath is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be part of the pack horse track reported between Porlock and Barnstaple, or it may be related to Driver Quarry.

Full Description

A possible post-medieval trackway or bridlepath is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field immediately south-east of Driver Farm, Exmoor. Begining at approximately SS 7377 4044, the track runs approximately northeast to southwest for some 175 metres, fading out around SS 7364 4032. It varies considerably in width, ranging from 6 to 18 metres, and has a highly irregular outline. It seems likely to be associated with or part of the pack horse track reported between Porlock and Barnstaple (see MSO7126). The proximity of Driver Quarry at SS 7362 4027 indicates that it may also be related to transport to and from the quarry; however, unlike the quarry, it is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]