MMO2137 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow northwest of Brockenbarrow Farm (Monument)

A low circular mound is visible on aerial photographs is likely to be a Bronze Age round barrow.

Full Description

A low circular mound is visible on aerial photographs in fields to the northwest of Brockenbarrow Farm, Challacombe, and is likely to be a Bronze Age round barrow. Centred at approximately SS 6614 4236 the barrow is located on the crest of the western side of a shallow north to south valley, with excellent visibility to the southeast. It measures approximately 12 metres across and appears to be poorly defined. A second mound approximately 100 metres due south of this mound has also been identified as a Bronze Age round barrow (see MDE1047). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]