MMO2135 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary south of Holworthy (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland. It may have been constructed at the same time as boundaries recorded to the north.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland to the south of Holworthy, Parracombe. Located at approximately SS 6808 4348 on a steep northeast facing slope, the boundary runs southwest to northeast for 60 metres, before turning 90 degrees and continuing for 125 metres. It appears to divide the area of moorland into two fields, and appears to connect with the extant field boundaries in the area. The boundary is similar in form and size to the boundaries recorded to the north under MMO2035, and may have been constructed at the same time. However, it seems to have continued in use for longer than these boundaries, as it is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The enclosed area, however, is depicted as uneven moorland rather than pasture, and may have been reverting to this condition at the time of publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]