MMO2134 - Possible Bronze Age funerary cairn southwest of Woolhanger Wood (Monument)

Summary

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its precise date and function are unclear, but may represent the remains of a Bronze Age funerary cairn. Further examination is required.

Full Description

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the southwest of Woolhanger Wood, Parracombe Common. Located at SS 6931 4495 close to the summit of Parracombe Common, the circular mound measures approximately 8.5 metres across. Its precise date and function are unclear, but given its location in a prominent position close to the summit of Parracombe Common and the preponderance of Bronze Age monuments nearby, it could well represent the remains of a Bronze Age funerary cairn. Further examination is required. [1,2] N.B. This feature may or may not be the same as recorded in MDE10874. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]