MMO2112 - Post-medieval leat north of Sunnyside (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork appears to match the position of a footpath depicted on historic mapping but also appears to connect a spring by Church Lane to Sunnyside (a former mill). It may bt a post-medieval leat or mill race, reused as a later footpath.

Full Description

A possible footpath or leat is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north of Sunnyside, Parracombe. The earthwork, located at approximately SS 6723 4477 and measuring some 120 metres in length and 1.5 metres wide appears to match the position of a footpath depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. However it also appears to connect a spring by Church Lane at SS 6734 4489 to Sunnyside, which is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a former tucking or fulling mill. The earthwork may have originally been a post-medieval leat or mill race, which was reused as a footpath in the 19th Century. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]