MDE20648 - Sunnyside Farm, Parracombe (Building)

Summary

The site was known as "Tucking Mill" on historic mapping, although no actual evidence for a mill has been recorded. It has been suggested that the mill was driven by horse power.

Full Description

"Tucking Mill" marked on historic mapping. [1,2] Sunnyside Lane is referred to as "Tucking Mill Lane" on the 6 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 and Sunnyside Farm as "Tucking Mill". [3] The farmer at Sunnyside has no knowledge of the existence of a mill there and there is no suggestion of a mill from the external appearance of the farm buildings. No detailed investigation of the fields around the farm was made. [4] The site is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe and is labelled "Tucking Mill". There were originally two further buildings to the western end of the site, at SS 6717 4464 and SS 6718 4466, with a small square structure at SS 6719 4467; these had all been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. All of the remaining building shown on the Tithe Map (SS 6723 4467, SS 6725 4465, SS 6721 4464 and SS 6717 4464) still appear to be extant in some form, although some may have been altered or replaced since then; the southeastern end of the farmhouse, for instance, appears to postdate the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. A pond is also shown at SS 6724 4464. The buildings to the north of the site were constructed after aerial photographs were taken of the site in 1946-8. There are two land parcel references associated with the main area of buildings; the eastern part associated with reference 145 and the western around 154. Plot names and cultivation statuses for the whole site are as below, as described in the Tithe Apportionment. Yard/building areas: 145: "Courtlage", Waste (SS 6722 4466); 154: "Lower Court", Waste (SS 6719 4465); Small parcels around main core: 144: "Garden", Garden (SS 6726 4464); 146: "Garden", Garden (SS 6723 4467); 147: "Garden", Garden (SS 6720 4467); 155: "Garden", Garden (SS 6717 4465); 156: "Garden", Garden (SS 6715 4464); Larger fields around periphery: 148: "Pond Meadow", Pasture (SS 6721 4460, south of site); 152: (SS 6721 4478, east of Sunnyside/Tucking Mill Lane); 153: (SS 6713 4474, west of Sunnyside/Tucking Mill Lane). All of the land parcels were in the ownership of Thomas Palmer Acland, and occupied by William Smyth. [5-9] Tucking Mill. Known as "Tokynmyll" in 1543, when it was run by one John Thorne. Tucking is a term for the finishing process that cleans and felts woven cloth. There's a suggestion that a horse was once harnessed here to a capstan bar that turned a heavy roller to provide power. The mill was later owned by local MP Sir Thomas Acland and the site was eventually converted into two homes for labourers. It is now better known as Sunnyside Farm. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]