MMO2091 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure southwest of Dean Cross (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be an Iron Age hillslope enclosure; however, further study is required to ascertain a precise date and function.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the southwest of Dean Cross, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6250 4456, the enclosure is oval in shape, and measures approximately 43 metres in diameter. The bank itself varies in width from 8 to 13 metres. There are two breaks in the bank, at oppsite sides of the enclosure which may represent entrances. The enclosure occupies a prominent position on a fairly steep west facing slope above and unnamed stream or combe. It is similar in appearance to the enclosure at Higher Holworthy, which has been identified as an Iron Age hillslope enclosure. However, Higher Holworthy is much better preserved than this enclosure appears to be, and further study will be required to ascertain a precise date and function. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]