MMO206 - Smarmoor deserted medieval farmstead, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is indicated in the lay subsidy of 1327 and comprised 187 acres and included a barn and court when shown on the tithe map of 1840. To the west were the cottages and gardens of Smarmoor Lower Head.

Full Description

Smarmoor, Brompton Regis. SS 952 336. Only fragmentary earthworks and enclosures remain of this probable medieval farm site. There has been much agricultural improvement nearby. (Deserted farm detail, with 'Smarmoor Farm' to the south shown at SS 9525 3369 on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1962 map). [1] SS 952 337. Deserted Md farmstead of Smarmoor, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Johanne de Smalemar. [2,14] Barn and court shown as part of Smarmoor Farm on tithe map. To the west were cottages and gardens called Smarmoor Lower Head. A platform remains with probable longhouse, and earthworks of other buildings and enclosures are nearby. At SS 948 337 are the remains of the cottages shown in 1840. (M Aston. Fieldwork 14 May 1977) [2,3] The 1904 25 inch map shows only two buildings in existence. [4] Low banks and a mound; enclosures suggesting a deserted farm site. Smarmoor Farm existed in 1327. [5,6] The fragmentary remains of the farmstead described by the previous authorities, were seen as well preserved earthworks on vertical aerial photographs and mapped as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. The farmstead is centred at SS 9525 3366 where a small complex of 3 to 4 small rectilinear enclosures and linear banks, probably field boundaries are visible, to the west at SS 951 336 is a field of ridge and furrow. To the south at SS 9525 3325, are cross contour drainage features, known locally as catch meadow irrigations systems. [7-9] The earthworks identified during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project were confirmed on the ground during RCHME's Exmoor Project. The well defined remains of a two celled rectangular building is visible at SS 9527 3367 on the north side of an old trackway. Other amorphous earthworks are visible to the south and southeast. In a field to the north are the vestiges of removed field boundaries. At SS 9523 3358 is a second building also identified during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. It lies on the western side of a marshy gulley and is defined by slight earthworks 0.3 metres high. [12] Earthwork of buildings much affected by farm workings. Platform remains with probable longhouse and other earthworks are also apparent. West of the site at SS 948 337 in a sheltered valley are the remains of cottages which are shown on the tithe map. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]