MMO2048 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries north and west of Withycombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A number of fragmentary medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The banks appear to predate the post-medieval water meadow in this area.

Full Description

A number of fragmentary medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in fields around Withycombe Farm, Challacombe. Centred at approximately SS 6851 4217 the banks follow various alignments, in some cases running parallel with extant field boundaries. At SS 6856 4226 a bank runs northeast to southwest downslope, measuring approximately 59 metres long. A second bank, heavily fragmented, is visible at SS 6855 4218 measuring 68 metres long and running approximately north to south. This bank lies parallel with an extant field boundary at SS 6856 4220, and may be associated with it. Fragments of a third bank are visible to the west of the farm at SS 6848 4214. This bank is very irregular, but appears to run approximately east to west downslope before curving to the south. It has been cut in several places by construction of a post-medieval water meadow (see MMO2025), suggesting that the bank predates this period. It is difficult to be certain of the form of the field system due to the condition of the banks. However, since the banks are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map it seems likely they were abandoned prior to publication, and they may be indicative of a longer period of settlement activity at Withycombe Farm than previously thought. [1-3] Medieval or Post Medieval boundaries to the south of the farm buildings were mapped as part of a survey of Challacombe in 1999. They are centred at SS 684 420. They seem to have a different character to those of the numerous lynchets associated with strip fields which once covered much of Challacombe parish - see MDE10871 for details. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]