MMO1997 - Medieval field boundaries or strip lynchets on the west facing slopes of Wind Hill (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries or strip lynchets are visible on aerial photographs. The curvilinear boundaries have been superseded by more regular field enclosure patterns, and are visible only as low, levelled earthworks.

Full Description

Field boundaries or strip lynchets of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on the west facing slopes of Wind Hill, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, as low, levelled earthworks centred on circa SS 7361 4920. The curvilinear boundaries follow the contours of the hill's topography, which may indicate they are the remains of strip lynchets, terraced fields usually found on hillsides, rather than strip fields which in the Southwest often traverse the hillslope. Specifically, the levelled banks may be the remains of the lynchet edge or scarp, known as the riser. This system of strip lynchets was probably superseded during the post medieval period, when it was replaced by the more regular patterns of enclosure now visible. Evidence of further field boundaries is visible to the south, where the westernmost lynchet earthwork abuts an inverted V shaped earthwork, at circa SS 7363 4916. The western arm of the inverted V points downslope towards Wester Wood, where two faint parallel cropmarks approximately 100 metres long may mark the continuation of this boundary. [1-3] The site was subject to geophysical survey in 2012. Two positive curvilinear features were noted in this location that were thought to represent the medieval field lynchets recorded here. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]