MEM23713 - Cultivation remains on Wind Hill (Monument)

Summary

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted the traces of former ploughing across the area. This included several features that could indicate lynchets, although this was not certain.

Full Description

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted the traces of former ploughing across the area. This included several features that could indicate lynchets, although these too may just be indicative of former cultivation traces. It is not clear from the evidence whether this episode of ploughing relates to the modern field system or if it predates it. [1]