MMO1995 - Medieval or post-medieval coastal fish weir on Western Beach (Monument)

Summary

Two short and irregularly shaped lengths of earthwork or stone walling have been identified from aerial photographs as the probable remains of coastal fish weirs dating from the medieval or post-medieval periods.

Full Description

North of the pier are two short lengths of boulder walling, possibly the remains of weirs at the mouth of the River Lyn. They are visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1978. [1,2] Two short and irregularly shaped lengths of earthwork or stone walling have been identified from aerial photographs on the Western Beach at Lynmouth bay, centred on circa SS 7225 4977. These curved features are probable the remains of coastal fish weirs, similar in function to those visible immediately to the northeast and northwest [2]. A great number of fish weirs were recently recorded in Porlock Bay during an NMP survey of the Severn Estuary, including several examples very similarly shaped to the features recorded here, this `tick' variety one of seven types identified. [3] Although marked on the current Ordnance Survey base map [4], unlike their neighbouring examples, these features are not marked on the 1st Edition map [5]. It is possible that they were obscured by shifting shingle and not recognised, as it is the opinion of this authority that they probably date from the medieval or post-medieval periods. Similar coastal fish weirs have been demonstrated to have been in use in Europe since the Mesolithic period and the earliest examples in the UK, found on the Isle of Wight, date to the later Bronze Age. [4-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The remains of three weirs associated with the fishing industry survive just outside of the Conservation Area. [12]