MMO1990 - Possible World War Two communications structures overlooking Lynton (Monument)

Summary

Structures of probable military function are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. They may be part of the communications network established during the Second World War, though their precise function is unclear.

Full Description

Structures of probable military function are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, atop the hill to the south of Lynton and Lynmouth at circa SS 7110 4858. The structures are not marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1938 and were probably constructed by the military during the Second World War. Their precise function is unclear, but a role within the military communications or observation system is probable. Although no towers or masts are visible standing by 1946, this interpretation is supported both by its topographical setting and evidence of mast footings clearly visible both next to and within the blast wall enclosure, to the southern end of the building complex. Later communications masts have been constructed in this area by 1976. The structures are still mapped on the current Ordnance Survey base map and as such have not been transcribed. However, they appear intact on aerial photographs of 1995 but appear ruinous on Google earth at the time of survey. They are probably associated with similar although smaller structures visible to the northwest, next to the ruined Down Linhay at circa SS 7071 4868. [1-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The features are depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data and are labelled "Ruins". [8]