MMO1980 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry east of West Lyn Farm (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a levelled earthwork. It appears to have passed out of use by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 was drawn up.

Full Description

A small quarry of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a levelled earthwork, to the east of West Lyn Farm at circa SS 7294 4856. Although the earthwork itself is not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, its immediate area is differentiated from the remainder of the field by the map convention for rough pasture. This may support the suggestion that the quarry had passed out of use by this time, but that the earthworks had not yet been levelled, which appears to have happened between 1947 and 1952. Several similar former quarries are visible on aerial photographs in this area, many of which are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. If clearly marked on the current base map these may not have been transcribed. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]