MMO1968 - Medieval or post-medieval quarries west of Longpool Wood (Monument)

Summary

Three pits, possibly quarries and/or openworks of medieval or post-medieval date, can be seen as earthworks in close proximity on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards.

Full Description

Three pits, possibly quarries or openworks of medieval or post-medieval date, can be seen as earthworks in close proximity on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards. Two of the pits are situated in field margins at circa SS 7498 4838 and SS 7510 4834, and therefore may post date the enclosure of the fields, possibly in the medieval or early post-medieval period. The third feature, at approximately SS 7498 4828, is different in character. It comprises two elongated, almost connected oval pits, that appear to predate the adjacent field boundary, which diverts to respect their position. It resembles ironstone prospection pits, known as openworks, in the area of Combe Martin further to the west. They are not explicitly marked as pits on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but the general area of two of the three is depicted as rough ground. This may indicate they had passed out of use by this time. The are still visible on aerial photographs of 1995. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]