MMO1960 - Medieval field boundaries east of Barbrook (Monument)

Summary

Two possible former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The boundaries can be seen as very low earthwork banks on a north-west facing valley slope above the West Lyn River.

Full Description

Two possible former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The boundaries can be seen as very low earthwork banks under scrub vegetation on a northwest facing valley slope above the West Lyn River, centred on circa SS 7180 4778, to the east of Barbrook. The first appear to be less than 2 metres wide and is broken at several points along its length. Centred at circa SS 7176 4771, it runs up the valley side in a south-easterly direction for approximately 150, its curvilinear in form, potentially supporting an interpretation of a medieval origin. The second, some 80 metres to the northeast at SS 7184 4774 may form the corner of a small enclosure or field, possibly abutting the lane known as Beggars Roost. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]