MMO1959 - Medieval field boundary south of Barbrook (Monument)

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval date has been recorded from aerial photographs. The boundary is visible as a low, almost levelled earthwork bank continuing from an extant field boundary.

Full Description

A former field boundary of probably medieval or possibly post-medieval date has been recorded from aerial photographs. The boundary is visible on a west facing valley slope above the West Lyn River, centred on circa SS 7153 4747 to the south of Barbrook. It can be seen as a low earthwork bank approximately 2 to 3 metres wide, continuing up hill in a southeasterly direction for almost 50 metres from the corner of an extant field. The levelled earthwork is clearly a continuation of this extant boundary, its curvilinear form supporting an interpretation of a medieval date. It appears to be overlain by a later, probably post-medieval phase of enclosure at its southeastern end. A break in the bank may indicate a former gate, at circa SS 7153 4747. Further relict boundaries, possibly of a similar date, ar visible approximately 400 metres to the northeast. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]