MMO1949 - Post-medieval trackway south of Wallace Lane (Monument)

Summary

A possible trackway of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, to the south of Wallace Lane.

Full Description

A possible trackway of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south of Wallace Lane. The earthwork is visible as a hollow up to 4 metres wide, running in a southeasterly direction from Wallace Lane, for approximately 135 metres from circa SS 7072 4686. The route may have provided access to the commons on Ilkerton Ridge. [1-3] A spread bank marking the continuation of the ring fence that bounds West Ilkerton Farm. On its northern side a drove alllows access to Ilkerton Ridge. [4]