MMO1947 - Possible settlement remains between High Bullen and East Ilkerton (Monument)

Summary

A series of low earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1952 and may comprise field boundaries, a hollow way and settlement remains of medieval or post-medieval date. They suggest East Ilkerton has undergone phases of decline.

Full Description

A series of low earthworks of probable medieval or post-medieval date centred on circa SS 7098 4677, between High Bullen and East Ilkerton, are visible on aerial photographs of 1952. The majority of the earthworks, to the north of the area, comprise linear elements which have been interpreted as field boundaries and a hollow way. The hollow way earthworks run roughly west to east across the site and might continue beyond it to the east, preserved in an extant boundary at circa SS 7104 4675. Rectilinear earthworks approximately 16 by 12 metres in size, centred at SS 7096 4671, are possibly the remains of a structure. The earthworks my indicate that East Ilkerton as undergone one or more phases of population decline since the medieval period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]