MMO1924 - Post-medieval quarry or gravel pit on Church Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible small quarry or gravel pit of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Alternatively, this may represent a soil slump into the water meadow gutter below.

Full Description

A small quarry or gravel pit of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 74754639. The pit, roughly 7 metres long and three metres wide, is cut into the north-east facing slope of Church Combe, Brendon parish. The pit is immediately above, and possibly intersects with, a catch-water system gutter which is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, running south-east to north-west along the combe. An alternative interpretation is that the pit, which is not marked on the historic map, is a natural feature resulting from soil slump into the gutter. It is not by 1995. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]