MMO1921 - Medieval strip field boundaries southwest of Lawn Wood (Monument)

Summary

Possible strip field boundary banks of probable medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photogaphs taken in 1952. The earthworks are very subtle and are visible only in very low light, but appear to be 10 to 15 metres apart.

Full Description

Possible strip field boundary banks of probable medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photogaphs, to the southwest of Lawn Wood on the upper slopes of Farley Water Combe, Brendon parish, centred approximately on SS 7426 4577. The subtle earthworks are 10 to 15 metres apart and are visible only in very low light, and for this reason have been only schematically transcribed. They are located within an area of enclosure which displays characteristics of enclosure based on groups of strip fields with medieval origins, such as being much longer than they are wide and with dog-legs in the curving, longer boundaries. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]