MMO1913 - World War Two impact craters northeast of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Small circular pits visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably impact craters caused by weapons test fired from the Exmoor Firing Ranges, possibly the small six inch rockets being developed for the delivery of chemical weapons.

Full Description

Small circular pits visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the northeast side of Cheriton Ridge at circa SS 7431 4552, are probably impact craters caused by weapons test fired from the Exmoor Firing Ranges, to the east and southeast. It is possible the weapons in question were the small six-inch rockets being developed, although never used for, the delivery of chemical weapons. This may be consistent with the grouping of the craters in clusters of three or four. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]