MMO1860 - Possible deserted settlement northeast of Woolhanger Farm (Monument)

Summary

Probable building platforms and a hollow way, possibly evidence of a small abandoned settlement of medieval or post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

A probable hollow way and building platforms are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the northeast of Woolhanger Farm, centred at circa SS 7030 4545. Woolhanger Farm may be built site of an earlier, possibly medieval Manor House and the earthworks recorded here may be evidence of a small abandoned settlement of medieval or post-medieval date, possibly associated with the Manor. The hollow way appears to ford the Barbrook at its western end before running south-eastwards on a curved course for approximately 450 metres. The pronounced hollow way ends abruptly at a field boundary at circa SS 7045 4526, beyond which the route may continue across Butter Hill as a footpath, previously erroneously recorded as evidence of a field system (MDE11702). The hollow way possibly provided access to the commons of Butter Hill, Shallowford Common and South Common, from the settlement at Woolhanger. Elements of this settlement may be evidenced by two rectangular platforms, approximately six metres long by three metres wide, adjacent to the hollow way at circa SS 7021 4549, possibly associated with building platforms to the north previously identified from aerial photographs by McDonnell, but not identified on the ground (MDE11701). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]