MMO1846 - Sub-rectangular enclosure above Shillet Combe (Monument)

Summary

Three sides of a large sub-rectangular enclosure are visible on infra-red aerial photographs taken in 1995 as three low banks.

Full Description

Three sides of a large sub-rectangular enclosure are visible on infra-red aerial photographs taken for Exmoor National Park Authority in 1995. Located on a fairly steep south facing slope above Shillet Combe, the enclosure is visible as three low banks forming three sides of a rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 40 metres long by 15 metres wide. The banks themselves measure between 3 and 4 metres wide, and the enclosure appears to be aligned approximately east-west. It is not possible to ascertain a date for the enclosure from aerial photographs alone, and further study is required. [1]