MMO1846 - Undated subrectangular enclosure above Shillet Combe (Monument)

Summary

Three sides of a large subrectangular enclosure are visible on infrared aerial photographs taken in 1995 as three low banks.

Full Description

Three sides of a large subrectangular enclosure are visible on infrared aerial photographs taken for Exmoor National Park Authority in 1995. Located on a fairly steep south facing slope above Shillet Combe, the enclosure is visible as three low banks forming three sides of a rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 40 metres long by 15 metres wide. The banks themselves measure between 3 and 4 metres wide, and the enclosure appears to be aligned approximately east to west. It is not possible to ascertain a date for the enclosure from aerial photographs alone, and further study is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] There is nothing shown in this location on the Tithe Map or the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map that would account for this earthwork. [4,5]