MMO1834 - Possible medieval field boundary south of Mannacott Lane (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval field boundary is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It forms a narrow strip field similar to those recorded under MDE11232 and may be part of this medieval field system.

Full Description

A possible medieval field boundary is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Centred at SS 6627 4774, the boundary runs downslope in an approximate north to south direction for 155 metres. This section is slightly curved. At SS 6629 4769 the boundary joins with another section running approximately east to west, measuring 102 metres long. At either end of this north to south boundary, the bank turns 90 degrees and continues downslope in a north to south direction again, apparently forming a semi square enclosure. The longer section of the north to south boundary appears to form a slightly S shaped strip field with an extant field boundary at SS 6622 4778. This strip field is similar in size and alignment to those recorded under MDE11232, which lie 500 metres to the southwest and may be part of the same system. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and was probably removed shortly after publication in order to create a larger grazing area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]