MMO1833 - Post-medieval enclosure and field boundary east of Martinhoe Cleave (Monument)

Summary

Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They may be related to a central square enclosure shown on the Ordnance Survey map. The area has since reverted to bracken and scrub.

Full Description

Several medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Martinhoe Cleave. Centred at SS 6591 4815, at least three banks are visible, in addition to a large square enclosure shown on the Ordnance Survey map which no longer appears to be in use. The longer of the three banks, at SS 6601 4813, runs approximately north to south for 270 metres. A second bank running east to west for 70 metres joins this bank at SS 6600 4813. To the north, a third boundary runs approximately northeast to southwest for 60 metres, before dividing into two branches which run approximately north to south. These boundaries may be related to the large central square enclosure shown on the Ordnance Survey map, and the whole area may be part of a medieval or post-medieval enclosure attempt which was abandoned. The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey, with the exception of the central square enclosure, which suggests they were abandoned prior to the publication in 1889. The area has since reverted to bracken and scrub. [1-3] The central enclosure is also shown on the Tithe Map for Martinhoe. It is labelled 311, which is described in the Apportionment as "New Inclosure in Manacott Coombe", in arable use. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]