MMO1821 - Possible World War Two defence earthwork on Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A low bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its purpose is unclear, but it may be part of Second World War defences, such as anti glider obstructions. Similar banks in the area have been interpreted as defensive structures.

Full Description

A low bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the southeast side of the summit of Martinhoe Common. Centred at SS 6794 4760, the bank runs approximately north to south for 60 metres, before curving round to the west for 30 metres. It measures 6 metres wide. The purpose of the bank is unclear, but it may be part of Second World War defences, such as anti glider obstructions. Similar banks in the area, such as MMO1819, have been interpreted as defensive structures. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]