MMO1819 - Possible World War Two anti glider obstructions on Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A pair of parallel banks that are visible on aerial photographs may be part of a World War Two defence system, such as anti glider obstructions. They were no longer evident on the ground during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

A pair of approximately parallel banks, visible on aerial photographs, on the southeastern slope of Martinhoe Common have been interpreted as part of a Second World War defence system such as anti glider obstructions. Centred at SS 6768 4786 the banks run north to south for approximately 60 metres. Both are between 1.5 and 2 metres wide. The area has been ploughed and is now under pasture, and these banks were not seen during ground survey in 1993. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]