MMO1806 - Undated rectangular cropmark east of Killington Cross (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs. It may be the location of a building or large enclosure; however, further investigation will be required to establish a precise function and date for this feature.

Full Description

A rectangular cropmark is visible on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Killington Cross. Centred at SS 6754 4570, the cropmark shows two complete sides of a rectangular feature, forming a right angle, and two partial sides. The rectangle itself appears to measure approximately 85 metres long by 55 metres wide while the cropmark has a fairly uniform width of between 3 and five metres on all visible sides. While the arable field containing the cropmark is aligned east to west, the cropmark itself is aligned southwest to northeast, suggesting that it predates the arrangement of the field system. It may be the location of a building or large enclosure; however, further investigation will be required to establish a precise function and date for this feature. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]