MMO1781 - Possible prehistoric enclosure southeast of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972 as a low earthwork. This feature may, however, be part of a natural outcrop and non-archaeological in origin.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork on the southeast side of Trentishoe Down. Centred at SS 6346 4727, a roughly ovoid bank is visible enclosing an area of the moor. The bank varies in width from between 1 to 2 metres wide, and the area enclosed measures some 30 metres in diameter. The enclosure is situated on a steep southeast facing slope. No apparent entranceway is visible. A more precise date for this monument cannot be established from aerial photographs alone, and further study is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]