MMO1777 - Bronze Age hut circle north of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age hut circle is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1972. At least three other well-preserved hut circles lie within 200 metres of this monument.

Full Description

A possible Bronze Age hut circle is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the north of Trentishoe Down. Centred at SS 6288 4809, the hut circle consists of a circular bank surrounding a hollow, measuring 16 metres across; the interior of the bank measures approxiomately 11 metres across. It is located at the top of a north facing slope on a natural plateau. At least three other well-preserved hut circles of similar construction lie within 200 metres of this monument, and are believed to date to the Bronze Age. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]