MMO1747 - Possible 19th Century iron mining remains north of Vellacott Lane (Monument)

Summary

A probable post-medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs. It is situated near to Girt Down, well known for iron mining during the 19th Century, and this pit or quarry is associated with the 19th Century iron working.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the north of Vellacott Lane. The pit, centred at SS 6060 4683, measures approximately 30 metres across and is partially covered by vegetation on the photograph referred to below. It is situated less than 1 kilometre from Girt Down, an area well known for iron mining during the 19th Century (see MDE8274), and it seems likely that this pit or quarry is associated with the 19th Century iron working, possibly as a test pit or similar investigation. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but appears on the 2nd Edition map. [1-4] Irregular, quarried depression north of Vellacott Lane. Marked by the Ordnance Survey. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]