MMO1744 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry or building platform southwest of Brendon (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular pit, possibly the remains of a small quarry or building platform of medieval or post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards..

Full Description

A rectangular pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as an earthwork to the southwest of Brendon village, at circa SS 76474790. Cut into the northwest facing slope of the East Lynch River valley, it is possibly the remains of a small quarry. An alternative interpretation as the former location of an agricultural building, possibly an outfarm or bank barn of post-medieval date, is suggested. Access would be available from the trackway immediately to the northwest. A relict field system some 170 metres to the southeast may represent a deserted settlement with which this site was associated (see MMO1746). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]