MMO1712 - World War Two military training earthworks on Shilstone Hill (Monument)

Summary

Ten or more roughly parallel linear earthworks of Second World War date and probable military function are visible on aerial photographs, on the northern slopes of Shilstone Hill.

Full Description

A group of four linear mounds were noted on aerial photographs south of Shilstone and thought to represent a World War Two military training site. [1,2] Also visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. [3] The ranges on Exmoor were used initially by the British, including chemical warfare units, and from 1943 by US Artillery. [4] Ten or more roughly parallel linear earthworks of Second World War date and probable military function are visible on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 7605 4653, on the northern slopes of Shilstone Hill. Both the form and function of the earthworks is unclear. On aerial photographs of the 1940s they appear to be low earthworks or surface marks, but by 1995 they appear to be shallow ditches or scoops. Regardless of form, they are probably associated with the activities of the military training area which operated across large areas of Exmoor during the Second World War, including Brendon Common. Earthworks similar in appearance can be seen over 2 kilometres to the east (MMO1707, MMO1708) and in greater numbers 400 metres to the southwest. [1,3,5-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]