MMO1704 - Medieval or post-medieval field system northeast of Cloud Farm (Monument)

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks.

Full Description

Field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthwork banks defining a series of rectangular fields, centred on circa SS 7956 4675 immediately to the northeast of Cloud Farm, Oare parish. The fields are aligned roughly southwest to northeast, following the contours of the combe side above Badgeworthy Water. Each field is between 70 and 100 metres long and approximately 50 metres wide. The boundaries on the higher slopes of the combe were damaged by ploughing following the enclosure of upper slopes of Combe Allotment after the Second World War. The fields may have been associated with similar enclosures to the south. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]