MMO1695 - Medieval linear extractive pits south of Dry Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A series of linear extractive pits, possibly for the surface extraction of iron, can be seen on aerial photographs taken from 1952 onwards as an earthwork.

Full Description

A series of linear extractive pits flanked by heaps of spoil, possibly excavated for the surface extraction of iron, can be seen on aerial photographs of 1952 onwards as an earthwork on Brendon Common at circa SS 7604 4535. These extractive pits are of a type known locally as openworks, created when surface deposits are extracted in discrete pits until the pit becomes too deep, when another pit is opened. In this way a series of pits forms an irregular trench. This openwork is visible for approximately 125 metres on a westnorthwest to eastsoutheast alignment, the dominant direction of the local mineral deposits. The openworks remain visible on 1995 photography, although they appear to have been partially levelled. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]