MMO1632 - Post-medieval spoil heap south of Blackstone Beach (Monument)

Summary

A small flat topped mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s . It is located in an area of quarrying and disturbed ground, and is most likely to be a post-medieval spoil heap associated with that activity.

Full Description

A small flat topped mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s above Blackstone Beach, Combe Martin. It is located in an area of quarrying and disturbed ground, and is most likely to be a post-medieval spoil heap associated with that activity. The mound is centred at SS 5963 4804 and measures approximately 19 metres in diameter. To the west of the mound are a number of pits, quarries and spoil heaps (see MDE8281), which are similar in appearance to this mound and may be associated with it. Several mounds nearby have also been interpreted as the remains of rifle range target butts. It is possible that this mound is associated with the rifle rangle, but unlikely due to its isolated location. The mound is situated very close to the cliff edge and is at risk from coastal erosion. Further survey will be required to assess the condition of the mound. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]