MDE8281 - 19th Century mine workings above The Rawns (Monument)

Summary

The remains are depicted but not annotated on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889 and survive as a small openwork, an adit and two associated spoil heaps. They were probably associated with the 19th Century Girt Down Mine sett. Summary from record MDE21478: 30/4/1993 (rchm) mine workings shown but not annotated on os 1887 map. Considered by claughton to be associated with 19c girt down mine sett. A small openwork visible on steep coastal slopes. An adit lies to the e side of an overgrown track and consists of a rock cut gulley 26m e-w by 7m. There is a spoilheap to the immediate nw, 20m diam, and a smaller one 40m to w about 10m diam. Both obscured by heather + gorse (rchm). Summary from record MMO267: Mine workings dating to the 19th Century are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks above The Rawns, Combe Martin. A small openwork remains as does an adit visible as rock cut gulley measuring 36m by 7m. Two associated spoil heaps on site were identified by field survey.

Full Description

SS 5926 4814. Mine workings surveyed (but not annotated) by the Ordnance Survey [1] in 1887 and which, according to Claughton [2], are associated with the 19th Century Girt Down Mine sett. A small openwork is visible on the steep coastal slopes to the south west above The Rawns. An adit lies to the east side of an overgrown track and consists of a rock cut gulley 26 metres east to west by 7 metres. There is a spoil heap to the immediate north west some 20 metres in diameter and a smaller one 40 metres to the west about 10 metres in diameter. Both are obscured by heather and gorse. [3] Mine workings are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks above The Rawns, Combe Martin. The largest of these earthworks is a small extractive pit, known locally as an openwork, centred at SS 5926 4814. It measures approximately 20 metres long, and may be the result of several smaller prospective pits gradually being progressively linked to form one long trench. 100 metres to the east a small sub circular adit is visible, measuring approximately 8 metres across. The spoil heaps and smaller adit mentioned above are not visible on aerial photographs. To the west are a number of mounds and hollows interpreted as a disused rifle range (MDE8283); it is possible that some of these mounds may be spoil heaps associated with these mine workings. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]