MMO1611 - Medieval strip field east of Selworthy (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for strip field cultivation, probably of medieval date, is visible as linear earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, in an irregularly shaped field to the east of Selworthy village.

Full Description

Evidence for strip field cultivation, probably of medieval date is visible as linear earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, in an irregularly shaped field to the east of Selworthy village, centred on circa SS 9238 4645. On the 1946 photography the earthworks appear somewhat eroded, most likely during post-medieval agricultural improvement rather than for cultivation, with widths varying between 3 and 10 metres. Their shape reflects that of the curvilinear field boundaries visible in 1946 and marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map of 1889, a pattern probably fossilising the patterns of medieval strip field cultivation. The removal of these field surrounding boundaries for more intensive arable cultivation had begun by 1970, and was complete by 1976. Evidence for the strip field land organisation continues to be visible as cropmarks in 1976 but ground inspection in July 2007 confirms that they survive only as slight earthworks in the current field's northern boundary. [1-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]