MMO1604 - Late prehistoric ditched enclosure southwest of Tivington Farm (Monument)

Summary

A D shaped ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs and has been noted during magenetometer survey. The enclosure measures up to 80 metres across internally.

Full Description

A ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 200 metres to the southwest of Tivington Farm, at circa SS 929 454, Selworthy parish. The cropmark of the ditch is approximately four metres wide and defines an enclosure which is roughly D shaped or pentagonal in plan, measuring up to 80 metres across internally. It is not possible to identify an entrance with certainty but one may be apparent on the southern edge of the enclosure on 1946 photography. Hints of linear features abutting the enclosure to the north and south may indicate the remains of associated field systems but these cropmarks are unclear and may be caused by modern agricultural activity or agricultural improvements, such as the narrow ridge and furrow ploughing also visible on the 1946 photography. [1-5] It is possible that the Mesolithic / Neolithic flint scatter recorded as MSO8020 is associated with this site. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The feature was subject to magnetometer survey in 2021 and produced a strongly positive reading. It was noted to be D shaped, c. 62 metres by 72 metres, and contain strong discrete anomalies within it. The entrance suggested by [5] to appear on the southern side is thought to be shown by a possible gap in the gradient and the total field data, although this is not conclusive. Weak linear and curvilinear anomalies were also noted in and around the feature, but these are fragmentary and had a weaker magnetic signal; they may or may not relate to the monument itself. [8]