MMO1452 - Medieval or post-medieval ridge and furrow in Porlock Bay (Monument)

Summary

Scattered medieval and/or post-medieval ridge and furrow blocks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1979.

Full Description

SS 8946 4829. Scattered medieval and/or psot-medieval ridge and furrow blocks, visible as earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1946. Located to the eastern side of Porlock Bay, between Bossington village and Bossington beach, the scattered blocks of ridge and furrow may represent the remnants of an earlier field pattern. The field pattern in the area around Lower House Farm and Bossington Farm seem to mostly represent post medieval parliamentary enclosure, used for crop planting. However, the isolated blocks of ridge and furrow are visible in earlier, more irregular field enclosures or in the unfarmable marshier area adjacent to the shingle beach. The features were still visible in 1979. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]