MMO1450 - Post-medieval breakwater in Porlock Bay [marine] (Monument)

Full Description

SS 8710 4785 A post-medieval breakwater, visible as a linear wooden post alignment, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1999. Located between high and low water on Porlock Beach and just north of the submerged forest, the single row post alignment stretches about 127 metres east to west across a sandy area between two shingle banks (SS 8704 4784 to SS 8716 4786). The posts are set closely together, although some posts are reduced to stumps and others are absent or not visible above the sand's surface. The structure was still visible in 2005. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]